Données personnelles

See English version

Charte de Protection des Données Personnelles

(date de mise à jour : décembre 2021)

 

 

Préambule

 

Conscient de l’important d’assurer la confidentialité des données personnelles, ce document décrit comment Business France, en tant que responsable du traitement, met tout en œuvre pour se mettre en conformité avec le Règlement de Protection des Données Personnelles (Règlement UE 2016/679 du Parlement Européen et du Conseil de 27 avril 2016).

Business France a désigné un délégué à la protection des données personnelles dont les coordonnées sont les suivantes : dpo@businessfrance.fr.

 

Cadre de l’utilisation des données

 

Ci-dessous, Business France vous présente pour les données collectées, les finalités et leurs fondements.

 

Quelles catégories de données collectons-nous ?

Pour quelles finalités collectons-nous les données ?

Sur quel fondement traitons-nous vos données ?

Prénom, nom, e-mail,

n° de téléphone (optionnel), titre, entreprise/organisation, pays

Mise en œuvre des prestations de services sur les actions collectives d’accompagnement à l’international.

 

Consentement

Prénom, nom, e-mail,

n° de téléphone (optionnel), titre, entreprise/organisation, pays

Facturation des prestations

Intérêt légitime

 

Durée de conservation des données

 

Nous conservons vos données personnelles pendant la durée nécessaire au respect des législations et des réglementations applicables, ou pendant une durée définie au regard de nos contraintes opérationnelles, telles que la tenue de notre comptabilité, une gestion efficace de la relation client, ainsi que pour faire valoir des droits en justice ou répondre à des demandes de nos ministères de tutelles.

Les données des clients sont conservées pendant 5 ans en base active et 5 ans en base intermédiaire à compter de la fin la phase contractuelle.

 Accès et transfert de données

 

C-1 – Accès aux données

Les données à caractère personnel que Business France collecte, de même que celles qui sont recueillies ultérieurement, sont destinées à Business France en sa qualité de responsable du traitement, incluant ses bureaux et représentations à l’étranger, dont certains sont situés en dehors de l’Union Européenne et aux membres du dispositif français Team France Export (les Régions, les Chambres de Commerce et d’Industrie et Bpifrance).

 

Business France veille à ce que seules les personnes habilitées puissent avoir accès à ces données. Les prestataires de services de Business France et des membres de la Team France Export peuvent être destinataires de ces données pour réaliser les prestations qui leur sont confiées. Certaines données personnelles peuvent être adressées à des tiers ou à des autorités légalement habilitées et ce pour satisfaire aux obligations légales, réglementaires ou conventionnelles.

Les données à caractère personnel font l’objet d’un rapprochement, d’une mutualisation ou d’un partage entre toutes les entités de Business France. Elles sont communiquées à ces entités pour des finalités visées au A- Cadre de l’utilisation des données. Ces opérations sont réalisées sur la base d’instruments conformes à la réglementation applicable et aptes à assurer la protection et le respect des droits des entreprises clientes.

 

C-2 – Transfert de données

Nous transférons les données à caractère personnel vers nos bureaux et partenaires situés en Union européenne et en dehors de l’Union européenne.

Chacun de ces transferts est encadré par des instruments juridiques conformes au cadre juridique applicable :

- La Suisse et le Japon bénéficient d’une décision d’adéquation, ce qui signifie que ces pays offrent aux données à caractère personnel des entreprises clientes un degré de protection équivalent à celui qui est en cours sur le territoire de l’Union Européenne.

- Les transferts réalisés vers les autres pays (Cameroun, Canada, Etats-Unis, Taïwan, Turquie, Inde, Australie, Chine, Afrique du sud) sont encadrés par une mesure de garantie appropriée : que sont les clauses contractuelles types par la Commission Européenne.

 

Les droits des utilisateurs

 

Pour l’exercice de vos droits, nous vous invitons à cliquer ici

ou par voie postale à :

Délégué à la Protection des Données de Business France

77 Boulevard Saint-Jacques 75014 PARIS - France

  
Pour ce faire, il doit indiquer clairement ses nom(s) et prénom(s), l’adresse à laquelle il souhaite que la réponse lui soit envoyée.

Par principe, il peut exercer sans frais l’ensemble de ses droits. Concernant le droit d’information, Business France n’aura pas l’obligation d’y donner suite lorsque le Client dispose déjà des informations dont il sollicite la communication. Business France informera s’il ne peut donner suite aux demandes.

Le non-renseignement ou la modification des données sont susceptibles d’avoir des conséquences dans le traitement de certaines demandes dans le cadre de l’exécution des relations contractuelles. La demande au titre de l’exercice des droits de l’entreprise cliente sera conservée à des fins de suivi.

 

 

Droit à l’information :

Le Client reconnait que la présente Charte l’informe des finalités, du cadre légal, des intérêts, des destinataires ou catégories de destinataires avec lesquels sont partagées ses données personnelles, et de la possibilité d’un transfert de données vers un pays tiers.

En plus de ces informations et dans l’objectif de garantir un traitement équitable et transparent de ses données, il déclare avoir reçu des informations complémentaires concernant :

- la durée de conservation de ses données personnelles.

- l’existence des droits qui sont reconnus à son bénéfice et des modalités de leur exercice.

Si Business France décidait de traiter des données pour des finalités autres que celles indiquées, toutes les informations relatives à ces nouvelles finalités lui seraient communiquées.

 

Droit d’accès et à la rectification des données :

Pour l’exercice de vos droits, nous vous invitons à cliquer ici

ou par voie postale à :

Délégué à la Protection des Données de Business France

77 Boulevard Saint-Jacques 75014 PARIS - France

A ce titre, le Client a la confirmation que ses données personnelles sont ou ne sont pas traitées et, lorsqu’elles le sont, dispose de l’accès à ses données ainsi qu’aux informations concernant :

- Les finalités du traitement.

- Les catégories de données personnelles concernées.

- Les destinataires ou catégories de destinataires auxquels les données personnelles ont été ou seront communiquées, en particulier les destinataires qui sont établis dans des pays tiers.

- Lorsque cela est possible, la durée de conservation des données personnelles envisagée ou, lorsque ce n’est pas possible, les critères utilisés pour déterminer cette durée.

- L’existence du droit de demander la rectification ou l’effacement de ses données personnelles, du droit de demander une limitation du traitement de ses données personnelles, du droit de s’opposer à ce traitement.

- Le droit d’introduire une réclamation auprès d’une autorité de contrôle.

- Des informations relatives à la source des données quand elles ne sont pas collectées directement auprès des personnes concernées.

- L’existence d’une prise de décision automatisée, y compris de profilage, et dans ce dernier cas, des informations utiles concernant la logique sous-jacente, ainsi que l’importance et les conséquences prévues de ce traitement pour les personnes concernées.

Le Client peut demander que ses données personnelles soient, selon les cas, rectifiées, complétées si elles sont inexactes, incomplètes, équivoques, périmées.

 

Droit à l’effacement et à la limitation des données – droit à l’opposition aux traitements :

   

Le Client peut demander l’effacement de ses données personnelles lorsque l’un des motifs suivants s’applique :

   

- Les données personnelles ne sont plus nécessaires au regard des finalités pour lesquelles elles ont été collectées ou traitées d’une autre manière ;

- Le client retire le consentement préalablement donné ;

- Le client s’oppose au traitement de ses données personnelles lorsqu’il n’existe pas de motif légal audit traitement ;

- Le traitement de données personnelles n’est pas conforme aux dispositions de la législation et de la réglementation applicable.

   

Néanmoins, l’exercice de ce droit ne sera pas possible lorsque la conservation des données personnelles est nécessaire au regard de la législation ou de la réglementation et notamment par exemple pour la constatation, l’exercice ou la défense de droits en justice.

   

Le Client peut demander la limitation du traitement de ses données personnelles dans les cas prévus par la législation et la réglementation.       

Le Client peut s’opposer à un traitement de données personnelles le concernant lorsque le traitement est fondé sur l’intérêt légitime du responsable du traitement ou lorsque le traitement est nécessaire à l’exécution d’une mission d’intérêt public ou relevant de l’exercice de l’autorité publique.

 

Autres droits :  

Le client a droit à la portabilité de ses données. Les données sur lesquelles peut s’exercer ce droit sont :

- Uniquement ses données personnelles ce qui exclut les données personnelles anonymisées ou les données qui ne le concerne pas.

- Les données personnelles déclaratives ainsi que les données personnelles de fonctionnement.

- Les données personnelles qui ne portent pas atteinte aux droits et libertés de tiers telles que celles protégées par le secret des affaires.

   

Ce droit est limité aux traitements basés sur le consentement ou sur un contrat ainsi qu’aux données personnelles que Client a personnellement générées. Ce droit n’inclut ni les données dérivées ni les données inférées, qui sont des données personnelles créées par Business France.

   

Lorsque les traitements de données sont fondés sur le consentement du Client, celui-ci peut le retirer à n’importe quel moment. Business France cesse alors de traiter ses données à caractère personnel sans que les opérations antérieures ne soient remises en cause.

   

Le Client a le droit d’introduire une réclamation auprès de la Cnil sur le territoire français et ce sans préjudice de tout autre recours administratif ou juridictionnel.

Le Client a la possibilité de définir des directives relatives à la conservation, à l’effacement et à la communication de ses données personnelles après son décès et ce auprès d’un tiers de confiance, certifié et chargé de faire respecter la volonté du défunt, conformément aux exigences du cadre juridique applicable.

 

Les données à caractère personnel du Client sont communiquées à Business France pour l’exécution de ses prestations de services, dans le cadre de la mission de service public de Business France, définie par le Décret n° 2014-1571 du 22 décembre 2014 relatif à l'agence Business France.

 

Dans ce contexte, si Le Client refuse de transmettre à Business France ses données à caractère personnel, qui seraient indispensables à l’exécution de la prestation, ce refus aura pour conséquence l’impossibilité de réaliser la prestation.

 

Sécurité et hébergement des données

 

Business France a pris des mesures physiques, techniques et organisationnelles nécessaires pour assurer la sécurité, l’intégrité, la disponibilité et la confidentialité de vos données personnelles, en particulier afin de les protéger contre la destruction, la perte, le vol, les destructions accidentelles, l’altération ou encore les accès non autorisés.

 

Les données collectées et utilisées par Business France pour compte de tiers sont hébergées en France (note : pour des raisons de réplication ou d'équilibrage de charge, des données personnelles chiffrées pourraient être répliquées temporairement dans un autre pays de l'UE).

 

Les cookies

 

Lorsque vous naviguez sur notre site internet, des cookies sont susceptibles d'être enregistrés, ou lus, sur votre ordinateur, votre mobile ou votre tablette, sous réserve de vos choix.

 

F-1 – Définition d’un cookie

Un cookie est un petit fichier texte déposé sur votre ordinateur, votre mobile ou votre tablette, lors de la visite d'un site. Dans votre ordinateur les cookies sont gérés par votre navigateur internet.

 

F-2 – L’obligation d’information en cas de dépôt de cookies

L’article 82 de la loi Informatique et libertés modifiée par l’ordonnance n°2018-1125 du 1er décembre 2018., impose désormais aux responsables de sites et aux fournisseurs de solutions d'informer les internautes et de recueillir leur consentement avant l'insertion de certains types de cookies ou autres traceurs, ce quel que soit le type de terminal utilisé (ordinateurs, smartphones, tablettes numériques et consoles de jeux vidéos…). Certains cookies, jugés nécessaires à la fourniture d'un service expressément demandé par l'utilisateur ne requièrent pas de consentement préalable, tandis que d'autres sont soumis à cette obligation.

La liste des différents cookies déposés sur notre site est disponible dans le Centre de gestion de préférence de notre outil de gestion du consentement : pour y accéder, il vous suffit de cliquer sur l’icône en bas à gauche de votre écran

 

F-3 – Accepter ou refuser les cookies

La liste des différents cookies déposés sur notre site est disponible dans le Centre de gestion de préférence de notre outil de gestion du consentement : pour y accéder, il vous suffit de cliquer sur l’icône en bas à gauche de votre écran

Votre navigateur peut également être paramétré pour vous signaler les cookies qui sont déposés dans votre ordinateur et vous demander de les accepter ou non.

Vous pouvez accepter ou refuser les cookies au cas par cas ou bien les refuser systématiquement une fois pour toutes. Pour la gestion des cookies et de vos choix, la configuration de chaque navigateur est différente. Elle est décrite dans le menu d'aide de votre navigateur, qui vous permettra de savoir de quelle manière modifier vos souhaits en matière de cookies. Pour :

 

Si vous ne souhaitez pas que notre site enregistre des cookies provenant des réseaux sociaux dans votre navigateur, vous pouvez désactiver ces cookies en cliquant sur « Editer les cookies » ci-dessus et/ou sur les liens de désactivation suivants qui enregistreront au sein de votre navigateur un cookie ayant pour unique objet de neutraliser l’utilisation des autres cookies provenant d’un même émetteur. Désactiver ces cookies empêchera donc toute interaction avec le ou les réseaux sociaux concernés :

 

NB :    la prise en compte de vos différents souhaits repose sur un cookie ou plusieurs cookies déterminés. Si vous supprimez tous les cookies enregistrés au sein de votre terminal concernant notre site, nous ne saurons plus quel consentement ou quel refus vous avez émis. Cela reviendra donc à réinitialiser votre consentement et vous devrez donc à nouveau refuser le ou les Cookies que vous ne souhaitez pas conserver. De même, si vous utilisez un autre navigateur Internet, vous devrez à nouveau refuser ces cookies car vos choix, comme les cookies auxquels ils se rapportent, dépendent du navigateur et du terminal (ordinateur, tablette, smartphone, etc.) que vous utilisez pour consulter notre site.

 

F-4 – Notre outil de mesure d’audience AT Internet

 

Les cookies de mesures d’audience nous permettent de mesurer l’audience de nos sites (le nombre de visites, le nombre de pages vues, l’activité des visiteurs sur le site et leur fréquence de retour). Nos cookies sont exemptés de recueil de consentement comme le permet la délibération CNIL n°2020-091, dans la mesure où ces derniers sont strictement nécessaires au fonctionnement du site.

 

Vous pouvez vous opposer au traitement de vos données personnelles de navigation ci-dessous:

 

Pour désactiver le tracking AT Internet totalement cliquez ici

 

Sachez que si vous vous mettez en opt-out, nous n’aurons plus la possibilité de mesurer et d’améliorer nos sites de façon optimale. Par ailleurs, nous effectuons une mesure d’audience plus large dès lors que l’internaute a consenti à cette finalité complémentaire Pour plus d’informations, consultez la partie « Les données collectées automatiquement via notre solution de mesure d’audience » ci-dessous.

 

Les données collectées automatiquement via notre solution de mesure d’audience

 

Pour réaliser nos mesures d’audience, nous collectons les informations suivantes :

 

Des informations de type identifiant : identifiant cookie, identifiant mobile, adresse IP.  Après la collecte, elles sont utilisées lors de traitements en temps réel afin de générer un identifiant visiteur (en appliquant des fonctions de hachage sur les données sources) et de calculer des informations de géolocalisation (qui ne peuvent pas être plus précises que le niveau ville ou région selon les pays). Les informations brutes collectées ne remontent pas dans nos interfaces.

 

Des informations de digital Analytics (il s’agit de données sur la navigation de l’internaute) :

 

le type de navigateur utilisé,

le nombre de pages vues,

le chemin de navigation exact qu’un visiteur prend sur le site,

le temps passé sur une page, ou l’ensemble du site,

l’activité du panier d’achat (produits placés dans le panier, abandons, etc.).

Dans le cadre des définitions données par l’article 4 du RGPD, nous considérons que l’ensemble des données que nous collectons est considéré comme « donnée à caractère personnel » et à ce titre nous y appliquons la même attention et niveau de protection.

Voir la version Française

English version : Personal Data Protection Charter - Confidentiality Policy

(Last updated: december, 2021)

  

Foreword

Aware of the importance of ensuring the confidentiality of personal data, this document describes how Business France, as data controller, is fully committed to comply with the Personal Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016).

Business France has designated a Data Protection Officer whose contact details are as followsdpo@businessfrance.fr

 

A - Framework for the use of data

Below, Business France presents its collective data, its purposes and its basis.

What categories of data do we collect?

For what purpose do we collect these data?

On what basis do we treat your data?

Civil status, contact details and professional duties

Management of organization and co-organization of trade shows, events, forums

Legitimate interest of Business France to manage its collective actions

Civil status, contact details and professional duties

Billing

Legitimate interest of Business France


    

What categories of data do we collect?

For what purpose do we collect these data?

On what basis do we treat your data?

Civil status, contact details and professional duties

Order management of Business France products or services

Execution of a contract

Civil status, contact details and professional duties

Management of a business directory of suppliers and following up calls for tender

Legitimate interest of Business France to manage its purchases

Civil status, contact details and professional duties

Management of prospects met at events or contacted during a meeting or a contact on one of our platforms

Consent

Civil status, contact details and professional duties

Management of organization and co-organization of trade shows, events, forums

Legitimate interest of Business France to manage its collective actions

Civil status, contact details and professional duties

Management of newsletters or any other corporate and economic publication

Legitimate interest of Business France to inform and promote food for thought on the internationalization of the French economy (export and attraction of foreign investments)

Civil status, contact details and professional duties

Management of impact surveys and influencers

Legitimate interest of Business France to have a return on its operations: improvement of products and services

Civil status, contact details and professional duties

Support for foreign investors

Legitimate interest of Business France

Civil status, contact details and professional duties, image and voice

Organization of webinars

Consent

Civil status, contact details and professional duties

Management of the governance of Business France

     

B - Storage time for data

We keep your personal data for the necessary period with respect to applicable legislation and regulations, or for a period defined with regard to our operational constraints, such as our accounting, an efficient management of the client relationship, as well as to enforce any legal rights or to respond to requests by our line ministries.

Client data are kept for five years in the active database and five years in the intermediate database from the end of the contractual phase.

Data on prospective clients are kept for three years from when they are collected or from our last contact with you.

     

C - Access to and transfer of data

C-1 Access to data

The personal data that Business France collects, and those that Business France obtains subsequently, are intended for Business France in its capacity as data controller, including its offices and representations abroad, some of which are located outside the European Union, and for the French public program members Team France Export (French administrative regions, chambers of commerce and industry and Bpifrance) and Team France Invest (Regional Development Agency, local authorities, ANCT and decentralized services) supporting the international development of the French economy.

Business France ensures that only authorized persons have access to this data. Business France service providers and French public program members supporting the international development of the French economy may be recipients of this data to perform the services for which they are entrusted. Some personal data may be sent to third parties or to legally authorized authorities in order to meet Business France’s legal, regulatory or contractual obligations.

Personal data may be subject to a convergence, a mutualization or a sharing between all Business France entities. Personal data may be communicated to these entities for the purposes referred to in A- Framework for the use of data. These operations are carried out on the basis of instruments that comply with applicable regulations and are capable of ensuring that clients, investors, influencers, partners, providers or prospects’ rights are protected and respected.

C-2 Transfer of data

Business France transfers personal data to its offices and partners in the European Union and outside the European Union.

Each of these transfers is governed by legal instruments that comply with the applicable legal framework:

  • Switzerland and Japan benefit from an adequacy decision, which means that they offer personal data of clients, investors, influencers, partners, suppliers or prospects a level of protection equivalent to the one which is applied on the European Union territory.
  • Transfers made to other countries (Cameroon, Canada, United States of America, Taiwan, Turkey, India, Australia, China, South Africa) are covered by the following appropriate safeguards: contractual clauses of the European Commission type.

   

D - User rights

A client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect (private individual) can exercise their rights justifying their identity here or by post to the following address:

Data Protection Officer,

Business France,

77 boulevard Saint-Jacques

75014 Paris   France

To do so, the claimant has to clearly indicate its surname and first name, and the address to which he wants the reply to be sent.

As a principle, the claimant can exercise freely all their rights. However, concerning the right of information, Business France will not have to answer it if the client, investor, influencer, partner, supplier or prospect already has the information requested.

Business France will inform them if it cannot answer the requests.

The failure to provide information or modification of data can have consequences in the process of certain demands for the execution of contractual relations.

The request concerning the exercise of the rights of the client, investor, influencer, partner, supplier or prospect will be store for monitoring purposes.

Right to information:

The client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect acknowledges that the present Charter provides them with information about the purposes, legal framework, interests, recipients or categories of recipients with whom their personal data were shared, and the possibility of a data transfer to a third country.

In addition to this information, and with the aim of ensuring fair and transparent processing of data, they further acknowledge that they have received additional information concerning:

  • The period for which their personal data will be kept.
  • The existence of the rights which are granted to them and the terms and conditions to exercise them.

If Business France decides to process data for purposes other than those indicated, all information relating to those new purposes will be communicated to them.

Right to access to and rectification of data:

A client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect (private individual) can exercise their rights justifying their identity here or by post to the following address:

Data Protection Officer,

Business France,

77 boulevard Saint-Jacques

75014 Paris   France

In this respect, the client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect has the confirmation as to whether or not their personal data are being processed and where this is the case, access to their data and the following information:

  • The purposes of the processing.
  • The categories of personal data concerned.
  • The recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries.
  • Where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period.
  • The existence of the right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of personal data, or restriction of processing of personal data, or to object to such processing.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.
  • Where the personal data are not collected from the data subjects, any available information relative to their source.
  • The existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and in this case meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

The client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect can ask Business France to, as the case may be, rectify or complete their personal data that are inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal or expired.

Right to erasure and to data restriction – right to object to data processing:

The client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect can ask Business France to erase their personal data where one of the following grounds applies:

  • The personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed.
  • The client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect withdraws the consent they have previously provided.
  • The client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect object to the processing of their personal data and there is no legal reason for such processing.
  • The processing of personal data does not comply with the provisions of the applicable legislation and regulations.

Nevertheless, the exercise of this right will not be possible when the retention of the personal data is necessary for compliance with statutory or regulatory provisions and in particular for example for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

The client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect may request restriction of processing of their personal data in the cases provided for by law and regulation.

The client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect has the right to object to the processing of their personal data when the processing is based on the legitimate interest of the controller, or on a necessary mission of public interest, or on the exercise of official authority.

Other rights:

The client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect has the right to portability of their personal data. The data on which this right can be exercised are:

  • Only their personal data, which excludes anonymized personal data or data that does not concern them.
  • Declarative personal data and personal operational data.
  • Personal data which do not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others, such as those protected by trade secrets.

This right is limited to processing based on consent or contract, as well as to personal data that the client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect has personally generated. This right does not include derived or inferred data, which are personal data created by Business France.

When the data processing carried out is based on the client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect’s consent, they may withdraw it at any time. Business France will then stop processing the personal data, but this will have no impact on the previous transactions.

The client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect has the right to lodge a complaint with the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL) on French territory without prejudice to any administrative or judicial remedy.

The client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect can give instructions in relation to the storage, erasure and communication of their personal data after their death to a certified trusted third party in charge of enforcing the wishes of the deceased in compliance with the applicable legal framework.

The client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect’s personal data are communicated to Business France as part of the services performed and purchasing procedures set out in the framework of Business France’s public service mission, defined by Decree no. 2014-1571 of December 22, 2014 related to the agency Business France.

In this context, if the client, investor, influencer, partner, provider or prospect refuses to provide Business France with their personal data, which would be essential for the performance of the services, partnership, purchasing procedure, this refusal will result in an impossibility to perform the service, the services, partnership or purchasing procedure.

   

E - Data hosting

Business France has taken the physical, technical and organizational measures necessary to ensure the security, integrity, availability and confidentiality of your personal data, in particular to protect them against destruction, loss, theft, accidental destruction, alteration or non-authorized access.

The data collected and used by Business France for a third party are hosted in France (NB: due to data replication or load balancing reasons, personal encrypted data may be temporarily replicated in another country within the European Union).

   

F - Cookies

When you navigate on our website, cookies may be recorded or read on your computer, mobile phone or tablet, subject to your choices.

F-1 – Definition of a cookie

A cookie is a small text file left on your computer, mobile phone or tablet, during a site visit. In your computer, cookies are managed by your internet navigator.

F-2 –The obligation to provide information when depositing cookies

Article 82 of the Data Protection Act modified by Order no. 2018-1125 of December 1, 2018, henceforth requires site administrators and providers of solutions to inform internet users and to collect their consent before the insertion of certain types of cookies or other tracers, whatever terminal is used (computers, smartphones, digital tablets and video games consoles, etc.). Some cookies, judged to be necessary to provide a service expressly requested by the user, do not require prior consent, whereas others are bound by this obligation.

List of different cookies left by our websites are available in the preference management center of our consent management tool: to access it, simply click on the icon at the bottom left of your screen: 

F-3 – Accepting or refusing cookies

You can choose at any moment to de-activate these cookies via the preference management center below and/or via the parameters of your navigator by clicking on the icon at the bottom left oy your screen:

Your navigator can also be set up to signal to you that cookies are stored on your computer and to ask you to accept them or not.

You can also accept or refuse cookies on a case-by-case basis or alternatively systematically refuse them once and for all. To manage cookies and your choices, the configuration of each navigator is different. It is described in the help menu of your navigator, which will enable you to know in which way your wishes concerning cookies can be modified.

If you do not want our site to record cookies coming from social networks in your navigator, you can de-activate these cookies by clicking “Edit cookies” above and/or on the following de-activation links, which will record a cookie in your navigator with the sole objective of neutralizing the use of other cookies from the same issuer. De-activating these cookies will therefore prevent all interaction with the social network(s) concerned:

NB: The inclusion of your different wishes is based on a cookie or several set cookies. If you delete all the cookies concerning our site recorded on your terminal, we will no longer know what consent or refusal you have provided. It will therefore come down to you re-initializing your consent and you will have to refuse the cookie(s) that you do not want to keep. Similarly, if you use another internet navigator, you will have to refuse these cookies, as your choices, just like the cookies to which they are related, depend on your navigator and your terminal (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) that you use to consult our site.

F-4 – Our audience measurement cookies

These cookies enable us to measure the audience on our sites (number of visits, number of pages viewed, the activity of visitors on the site and how often they return).

Our cookies are exempt from the need to obtain consent as stated in the CNIL ruling n°2020-091, insofar as they are strictly necessary for the operation of the site.

You can refuse consent for the processing of your personal browsing data below by clicking here

 

Please note that if you opt-out, we will no longer be able to measure and improve our sites in an optimal way.

In addition, we carry out more extensive audience measurement once the Internet user has consented to this additional purpose

For more information, please see the section “Data collected automatically via our audience measurement solution”. 

 

Data collected automatically via our audience measurement solution

To measure audience on digital properties, we collect different types of information.

  • ID-type information: cookie ID, mobile ID, IP address. After being collected, this data is used for real-time processing in order to generate a visitor ID (hashing is applied on source data) and to calculate geolocation information (which is never more granular than the city- or region-level, depending on the country). The raw data collected is never shown in our interfaces.

 

  • Digital analytics information: data related to Internet users’ navigation:
    • the type of browser used
    • the number of page views
    • the exact navigational path a visitor takes on the site
    • the amount of time spent on a page, or the entire site
    • shopping cart activity (items placed in cart, abandons, etc.)
    • other types of navigational data

Within the framework of the definitions given by Article 4 of the GDPR, we consider that all the data we collect is considered as “personal data” and as such we apply the same attention and the same level of protection to it.

Pour toute information complémentaire sur l'événement, veuillez contacter notre équipe :

Lucienne CHRISPIM

Organisatrice du Pavillon France

lucienne.chrispim@businessfrance.fr

+55 11 30 87 31 16